Opened 12 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#1209 closed defect (fixed)

Road label placement off sometimes

Reported by: Colin Marquardt Owned by: Chris Browet
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: merkaartor Version:
Keywords: Cc:


I noticed some strange label placement on road labels. The most extreme case is in the left of the attached screenshot ("Ferdinandplatz"), but you can also see some offset on the right (Georgplatz). The area in question is

I don't remember seeing such things when labels were first introduced, but I might be wrong there.

Seems that when the text is rotated by 0 degrees, all is fine. When it's rotated 180 degrees, the offset is 100% of the text height, and 50% at 90/270 degrees etc.

Attachments (1)

Merkaartor_labeling.png (125.0 KB) - added by Colin Marquardt 12 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

Changed 12 years ago by Colin Marquardt

Attachment: Merkaartor_labeling.png added

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by Chris Browet

Status: newassigned

It's probably due to the patch regarding halo for roads name.

I had to completely change the they are built.

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by Chris Browet

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

(In [10985]) FIX : Road label placement off sometimes (closes #1209) FIX : double assigned shortcut. GPS dock is now CTRL-Y. Goto was previously assigned CTRL-G.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.