Opened 12 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#1226 closed enhancement (fixed)

Icons not shown consistently on buildings

Reported by: chriscf Owned by: Jochen Topf
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: osmarender Version:
Keywords: area symbol Cc:


Point features tagged shop=supermarket are rendered with a trolley icon. Area features with the same tag also bear the icon.

Point features tagged tourism=hotel are rendered with a bed icon. Area features with the same tag do not bear the icon.

Area features should consistently be either with or without the corresponding icon shown for point features.

Attachments (1)

amenity-ways.patch (9.0 KB) - added by chriscf 12 years ago.
z17 rules modification to show icons on area features as well as point features

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

Changed 12 years ago by chriscf

Attachment: amenity-ways.patch added

z17 rules modification to show icons on area features as well as point features

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by jttt

This is a bit more complicated. Osmarender used to have no support for area symbols and then area symbols were too slow so not used in rules files too often. But people wanted icons on their buildings so now you have plenty of areas with amenity=something and inside node with amenity=thesamesomething.

AFAIK mapnik is not rendering many area symbols neither so if you know make osmarender render all area symbols, you will end up with either building with two symbols in osmarender or building with not symbol at all in mapnik.

Personally I think this is a good change, but it should be coordinated with mapnik. Also we will get many double icons on map for some time. Look for example at amenity=parking which used to have only node symbol and now how both node and area symbol.

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by chriscf

Where I have found things such as car parks marked as an area with a point inside, I have removed the point in order to only display the icon once. Co-ordinating the change with a similar change in mapnik would be a good idea, but I don't believe it to be essential - my understanding was that the two were very different beasts, and to be treated as such. In particular, the mapnik docs seem to give very little away about what format those directives should take.

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by jttt

Please ask at tilesathome@…. If nobody complains there I'll be happy to commit the patch.

comment:4 Changed 12 years ago by dieterdreist

Keywords: area symbol added
Priority: minormajor

I also think that it is a useful patch - indeed very useful. There is just one problem with it as I also pointed out on the T@H-ML: there is no handling for the placement of the description/name of the feature. Assuming the above changes applied the text would overlap with the symbol. Please change this according to the parking-symbol for areas (see Osmarules Z17, parking area.)(it's very simple, just add the relevant tags in the already existing rule for textplacement, find it searching for parking).

For place of worship I made a compliant patch some time ago, but it was not yet uploaded.

comment:5 Changed 12 years ago by studerap

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

(In [11839]) fix #1226, thanks to chriscf

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.