Opened 11 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#1243 closed defect (fixed)

Grey background on living_street

Reported by: Astrofreak85 Owned by: Jochen Topf
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: osmarender Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

The end of a "living_street" tagged highway looks a bit strange, it has got an grey edge, no other "highway" shows this behavior, so there might be something wrong.

You can see it here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.11222&lon=13.65293&zoom=17&layers=0B00FTF the end of "Am Gymnasium"

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by Astrofreak85

btw. another question, caus you see this also in the above map: Why do some roads have round endings, and some do not?

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by Knut Arne Bjørndal

The grey edge is caused by some round endings on the core of the living_street style. I tried to change it to butt and rerender the tile but it caused my machine to crash, maybe somebody with a more powerful computer could test, or somebody could point out a simpler tile with the same problem for me to test on.

comment:3 Changed 11 years ago by schuetzm

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

(In [11786]) Remove round ending of highway=living_street. residentials and unclassifieds don't have them either, and it was leaving an ugly gray edge in the rendering.

Fixes #1243.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.