Opened 11 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#1246 closed defect (fixed)

highway=motorway_junction nodes render with an incorrect font - t@h

Reported by: chriscf Owned by: osm@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: osmarender Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Some stray t@h clients are rendering these nodes with an incorrect font. Some examples of this can be found at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php?title=User:Chriscf/bad_renders

In most of the cases, it can be seen that only highway=motorway_junction nodes are affected. It would seem that this one style, and no others, specifies "sans-serif" as a fallback font. It is unclear why some clients are falling back in this case, but it is causing undesirable results, especially on those captions that cross tile boundaries.

In the meantime, proposing that sans-serif be removed from this one feature, since there doesn't appear to be a reason why this feature and this one alone is marked out in this way.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by chriscf

Owner: changed from Jochen Topf to osm@…

Re-assigning away from Jochen

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by osm@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.