Opened 11 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#1278 closed defect (wontfix)

Streets surrounding parks area are'nt rendeder

Reported by: edoardo@… Owned by: steve8@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: closed way area park osm2pgsql Cc:

Description

if a colosed way is used as boundary for a leisure=park area, in mapnik just the area will be rendered..

look at way 4073553 http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/way/407355

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.07306&lon=11.782&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by Ldp

Keywords: osm2pgsql added

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by Harry Wood

(17:56:01) zere: harry-wood: yeah, i think osm2pgsql chooses each feature as an area *or* a line. it looks like it needs to change that assumption

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by jburgess777@…

I have a patch I wrote about a year ago to implement this but in the end I decided that this is not the right answer.

I think a given way needs to represent a single feature, otherwise tags like name, ref, access etc become ambiguous. If I made the code generate both the linear and area features for these sorts of cases then it would render incorrectly for others, e.g. "highway=footway, area=yes".

I believe that creating two ways is the best answer here.

comment:4 Changed 10 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

Duplicated the way in question, tagged it as leisure=park, and removed that tag from the original way.

Doesn't solve this ticket in the strictest sense, but a "one element per feature" strategy sounds best in this case.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.