Opened 11 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#1301 closed defect (fixed)

unwanted displacement of building labels

Reported by: hoff.st@… Owned by: steve8@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: name label displacement Cc:

Description

There is a bus_station in south-east of Germany, where I replaced highway=bus_stop nodes with small labeled buildings to show the bus booth number that you can see at this place.

While Osmarender output (http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.96205&lon=13.92997&zoom=17&layers=0B00FTFT) is not perfect but quit good representation of the OSM data, mapnik does an really stranger label placement (current sample output from both render engines attached).

Attachments (4)

20081028_mapnik-trac_building-label-iO.2.png (73.9 KB) - added by hoff.st@… 11 years ago.
Osmarender/T@H map, expected name label placement
20081028_mapnik-trac_building-label-iO.png (73.9 KB) - added by hoff.st@… 11 years ago.
Osmarender/T@H map, expected name label placement
20081028_mapnik-trac_building-label-compared.png (122.0 KB) - added by hoff.st@… 11 years ago.
Osmarender/T@H map, expected name label placement
20090209_D_Pirna_ZOB_Mapnik-render_bus-shelters-with-good-name-placement.png (83.8 KB) - added by hoff.st@… 10 years ago.
current mapnik tiles as proof of fix

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (5)

Changed 11 years ago by hoff.st@…

Osmarender/T@H map, expected name label placement

Changed 11 years ago by hoff.st@…

Osmarender/T@H map, expected name label placement

Changed 11 years ago by hoff.st@…

Osmarender/T@H map, expected name label placement

Changed 10 years ago by hoff.st@…

current mapnik tiles as proof of fix

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by hoff.st@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Did't notice exactly when it changed, but now Mapnik rendering of that part is all well. I see, that we have even got clear housenumbers in there. Thanks so much.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.