Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#1315 closed defect (fixed)

API fails downloading an area near Erlangen.

Reported by: Radfahrer Owned by: Tom Hughes
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: api Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

On suggestion of emj I'm posting this here (was in forum: http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=1810).

You get an error if you try to download this:

http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/map?bbox=11.008977500654558,49.57170814724836,11.02237893760318,49.58113428748554

Downloading it with curl returns:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<body>
  <h1>Application error</h1>
  <p>Change this error message for exceptions thrown outside of an action (like in Dispatcher setups or broken Ruby code) in public/500.html</p>
</body>
</html>

Original message from the forum following:


Hi everybody,

it feels like some position in the map resists all my intentions to edit it. I'm just starting to use OSM, so please be patient if this is something obvious... I tried to find some informations about this behaviour in the wiki and in the forums, but was not lucky - especially because I have no idea what I'm looking after.

When I try to download the data for the position min lat 49.57170814724836, max lat 49.58113428748554, min lon 11.008977500654558, max lon 11.02237893760318 with JOSM, always the message "Server returned internal error. Try a reduced area or retry after waiting some time." appears. After two days of waiting and retrying I think that qualifies as "enough" .

Areas next to this "problem area" work though. I tried Potlatch josm-snapshot-1010.jar and also version 1059, no difference.

Trying to edit the same area with Potlatch starting from http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.57623&lon=11.01618&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF and clicking "Edit" results in the warning sign blinking while "Wege werden geladen" (Download ways... or something like that in English) appears with the spinning wheel in the upper right corner of the map. Clicking on the warning sign shows a dialog box saying that there is a problem with the server. Clicking "Retry" does not help. Some POIs appear in the area, but no ways at all. Even after quite some time (an hour or so).

A manual download via the API using

curl http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/map?bbox=11.008977500654558,49.57170814724836,11.02237893760318,49.58113428748554

returns

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<body>
  <h1>Application error</h1>
  <p>Change this error message for exceptions thrown outside of an action (like in Dispatcher setups or broken Ruby code) in public/500.html</p>
</body>
</html>

But a download of a position right next to it works:

curl http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/map?bbox=11.006765088772472,49.579672416224824,11.021802747674126,49.590249422421195

returns XML data

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<osm version="0.5" generator="OpenStreetMap server">
  <bounds minlat="49.5796724162248" minlon="11.0067650887725" maxlat="49.5902494224212" maxlon="11.0218027476741"/>
  <node id="17573721" lat="49.581117" lon="11.0084087" user="waschbaer" visible="true" timestamp="2006-11-20T21:15:03+00:00">
    <tag k="created_by" v="JOSM"/>
  </node>
  <node id="17573725" lat="49.5801851" lon="11.0084614" user="waschbaer" visible="true" timestamp="2006-10-04T19:24:35+01:00">
    <tag k="created_by" v="JOSM"/>
  </node>

[SNIP]

    <member type="way" ref="28155924" role=""/>
    <tag k="created_by" v="Potlatch 0.10f"/>
    <tag k="type" v="route"/>
    <tag k="lcn_ref" v="2"/>
    <tag k="network" v="lcn"/>
    <tag k="route" v="bicycle"/>
    <tag k="name" v="Erlanger Radroute 2"/>
  </relation>
</osm>

It would be nice if somebody with more insight could have a look at that. I'd like to finish adding that part of the Erlangen cycle network to the map that I was busy tracing at the weekend. All those kilometers should not be in vain .

Thank you!

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by Tom Hughes

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed by rebuild of current_way_tags table.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.