Opened 11 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#1331 closed defect (fixed)

House numbers are rendered on top of POI icons

Reported by: Łukasz Jernaś Owned by: osm@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: osmarender Version:
Keywords: Cc: deejay1@…

Description

Currently when there's a POI with an icon and a house number, the number renders on top of the icon making it unusable. See http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.40868&lon=16.93635&zoom=17&layers=0B00FTF for an example. Maybe the house number could be moved to the left/right/top/whatever?

Attachments (2)

housenumber.diff (1.6 KB) - added by R2D2_C3PO 11 years ago.
housenumber3.diff (2.8 KB) - added by R2D2_C3PO 11 years ago.
This patch fixes the problem for all icons that might apply to a building.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by osm@…

Status: newassigned

Changed 11 years ago by R2D2_C3PO

Attachment: housenumber.diff added

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by R2D2_C3PO

I've written a patch that moves the housenumbers to the right if there is an amenity tag present. If you prefer not to render the housenumbers at all just remove the <else> clause.

comment:3 Changed 11 years ago by osm@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

Nice fix. I wanted to make the regular collision avoidance algorithm do the heavy lifting but could not figure out how to do that. Patch committed as r12905.

comment:4 Changed 11 years ago by Łukasz Jernaś

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

comment:5 Changed 11 years ago by osm@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

Ok. Fixed that case too.

Changed 11 years ago by R2D2_C3PO

Attachment: housenumber3.diff added

This patch fixes the problem for all icons that might apply to a building.

comment:6 Changed 11 years ago by R2D2_C3PO

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

I've attached a new patch, that handles all icons I could find. It also fixes a typo: The second rule for ways matches only on nodes and therefore offsets all housenumbers on buildings.

comment:7 Changed 11 years ago by osm@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

Committed as r12997.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.