Opened 14 years ago

Closed 14 years ago

#134 closed defect (fixed)

Often times, nothing is rendered

Reported by: lars@… Owned by: steve@…
Priority: critical Milestone:
Component: website Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

In the last days (after the rendering program was changed?), tiles more often than not turn up without any roads. And in the edit applet, most tiles that should contain yellow crosses to indicate tracklog points, are completely blank.

This sounds a lot like ticket#12, but happens all the more often now. This makes it quite impractical to draw maps.

Leaving single tiles blank could be acceptable if it happened rarely, but it happens very often. And if something cannot be rendered in a tile, perhaps due to an unusual timeout, instead of leaving it blank the tile could be a static image with a text that says "timeout".

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 14 years ago by simon@…

or how about detecting a failed rendering and setting the HTTP expiry time on the result to be just a few minutes, so we don't end up with landsat-only tiles in the cache that is supposed to be landsat and streets?

comment:2 Changed 14 years ago by lars@…

The random drop-out behaviour was gone for a few hours on Sunday evening, February 12, 2006. This made me think somebody had solved the problem. But right after midnight the same problem is back.

comment:4 Changed 14 years ago by Immanuel Scholz

Priority: majorcritical

I showed the site to some friends yesterday.. Because of this they now think OSM is just an couple of weeks old alpha version of some lines of perl or worse.. ;-(

It looks like the problem is worse when there is load on the server (rush hours) but I am not sure about this.

Steve, can you guess where the problem probably is (in which file/directoy/module etc..) to have a start on looking?

comment:5 Changed 14 years ago by mikel_maron@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

This was caused by osmlog.rb throwing a Logger::ShiftingError? I don't know what causes that problem but rescueing that error fixes the problem .. http://www.openstreetmap.org/trac/changeset/839

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.