Opened 11 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#1380 closed defect (fixed)

direction arrows drawn for underlying roads

Reported by: richlv Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

see the attached screenshot. direction arrows for ways can be drawn on top of the bridges that go over these roads. such arrows should either not be drawn at all, or should be moved to one side, so that they are not under the bridge. problem can be seen at http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.92124&lon=24.16743&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF

Attachments (1)

osm_direction_arrows.png (3.5 KB) - added by richlv 11 years ago.
screenshot

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (4)

Changed 11 years ago by richlv

Attachment: osm_direction_arrows.png added

screenshot

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by Tom Hughes

Component: adminmapnik
Owner: changed from Tom Hughes to steve8@…

This is a fairly well known issue (as with your one about tram lines and bridges) but it's very hard to fix without causing a massive exponential blowup in the size of the style sheet and lots of duplication of styles.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by steve8@…

Owner: changed from steve8@… to mapnik-team@…

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

(In r26022)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.