Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#1496 closed defect (fixed)

Google doesn't index the new wiki address

Reported by: emj Owned by: Tom Hughes
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: website Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Recently the wiki changed address to /wiki/ from /index.php/ this doesn't work atm. This is a google search that should return everything that isn't under index.php .

http://www.google.se/search?&q=site%3Awiki.openstreetmap.org+-inurl%3Aindex+-inurl%3Aimages

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by Grant Slater

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Googlebot has been blocked from the wiki for a for awhile due to the wiki server being unable to handle added load.

I have unblocked the bot now, but will monitors things.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.