Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

Last modified 10 years ago

#1613 closed defect (wontfix)

[data browser] rendering of ways crossing 180th meridian

Reported by: robx Owned by: Tom Hughes
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: website Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

(Sorry if api isn't the right component.)

The data browser currently renders segments crossing the 180th meridian as lines crossing most of the earth: http://openstreetmap.org/browse/way/31254026 . It shouldn't.

Cheers Robert

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by Tom Hughes

Component: apiwebsite

Well strictly speaking website is the right component, but it doesn't really matter because I suspect the problem is not in our code at all but is in OpenLayers?.

All that page does is fetch the object from the API and construct an OpenLayers? GML layer using the OpenLayers?.Format.OSM format class to parse the OSM API data.

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by Tom Hughes

Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

This is definitely an OL problem, and an OL hacker says it probably won't be fixed.

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by robx

Ok, thanks for looking into it!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.