Opened 10 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

#1656 closed defect (fixed)

Cycle layer misrendering multipolygons?

Reported by: achadwick Owned by: Andy Allan
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: opencyclemap Version:
Keywords: opencyclemap zombies multipolygon riverbank flooding Cc: ToeBee, mtoups@…

Description

Example http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.76105&mlon=-1.26958&zoom=16&layers=00B0FTF - graveyard spilling out into the street: tags on the role:inner member are colouring the role:outer member. Will attach screenshot.

Attachments (1)

misrender.jpg (79.0 KB) - added by achadwick 10 years ago.
Misrendering of cemetery wholly enclosed within redidential landuse

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (19)

Changed 10 years ago by achadwick

Attachment: misrender.jpg added

Misrendering of cemetery wholly enclosed within redidential landuse

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by Tom Hughes

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

As far as I know cycle layer issues are handled directly by Dave and Andy and not via this trac.

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by achadwick

Fair enough. But it would be nice to have a real issue tracking system for this. Info from IRC which might be relevant

<randomjunk> achadwick: if it's a multipolygon issue on the cyclemap... then we
     know... we need a software upgrade to make this work
<randomjunk> and that software upgrade is a complete pita

I'll be patient.

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by Tom Hughes

Well ask Andy and Dave to provide one then ;-) If they want to use our trac then I'm sure we can create a component for it....

comment:4 Changed 10 years ago by Andy Allan

Cc: info@… removed
Component: websiteopencyclemap
Resolution: invalid
Status: closedreopened

Not sure if this is still a problem - I'm pretty sure the software hasn't changed, but the example no longer works. Any fresh example?

comment:5 Changed 10 years ago by achadwick

Resolution: worksforme
Status: reopenedclosed

Looks like the inner cemetery was deleted and recreated, and the surrounding residential bit was modified to fix the rendering issue on around the 13th June 2009. They're no longer a multipolygon; sorry about that :/

Could it have been due to the outer area either a) not being imported, or b) not being rendered? Anyway, mere speculation without data; re-closing as worksforme on your behalf since I don't have any fresh examples.

Good to see that there's a component to report against now!

comment:6 Changed 10 years ago by Hagebutte

Resolution: worksforme
Status: closedreopened

Hello,

I'm not sure whether this is a manifestation of the same problem but at least it seems related. Opencyclemap shows a number blue areas in Luxembourg which are really multipolygon forest areas, e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.9678&lon=5.9667&zoom=13&layers=00B0FTF and http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.8414&lon=5.9496&zoom=13&layers=00B0FTF I have looked at the first example and modified one of the inner polygons to a counterclockwise way. If the "lake" turns into the forest with the next rendering then this may have been the cause. It would be nice if this could be resolved.

All the best! Hagebutte

comment:7 Changed 10 years ago by Richard Mann

Possible further example spotted (and I promise I won't fix this one, not least because it reminds me of the Hey Andy what tag do you use to get that nice pink colour for my front drive email)

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.7516243457794&layers=00B0FTF&lon=-1.20066404342651&zoom=16

comment:8 in reply to:  7 Changed 10 years ago by Richard Mann

The pink area is a landuse=residential multipolygon. The area immediately to its north is a landuse=residential area.

comment:9 Changed 10 years ago by Richard Mann

Colour appears to have leaked out of: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/38592559

comment:10 in reply to:  4 Changed 10 years ago by grenzdebil_bonn

Priority: minormajor

Replying to Andy Allan:

Not sure if this is still a problem - I'm pretty sure the software hasn't changed, but the example no longer works. Any fresh example?

Hi!

Pretty much every Multipolygon in this Area [1] is rendered incorrect, with the tags of inner and outer ways flipped (compare standard Mapnik and Osmarender).

Ticket [2] is another example.

[1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.6799&lon=6.9878&zoom=13&layers=00B0FTF [2] http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/2345

Thanks, Martin

comment:11 Changed 9 years ago by Andy Allan

Owner: changed from Andy Allan to Andy Allan
Status: reopenednew

Definitely a problem with osm2pgsql's handling of multipolygons, where the tags from "inner" members get applied to the whole polygon. An update of osm2pgsql will fix this, just need to check how modern versions work in non-slim mode.

comment:12 in reply to:  11 Changed 9 years ago by EvanE

Replying to Andy Allan:

Definitely a problem with osm2pgsql's handling of multipolygons, where the tags from "inner" members get applied to the whole polygon. An update of osm2pgsql will fix this, just need to check how modern versions work in non-slim mode.

Is there a prospected time when you will be able to solve this problem?

For the meantime two example from the Bonn/Germany? area:

comment:13 Changed 9 years ago by Ebbe73

Any progress in fixing this bug?

In the Harz mountains in Germany the OpenCycleMap? is currently almost useless:

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.744&lon=10.608&zoom=11&layers=00B0FTF

In this area are many forest multipolygons: each with only one outer ring (forest) and multiple inner rings (water, wetland, scrub, etc.).

comment:14 Changed 9 years ago by Andy Allan

Status: newassigned

The new server is nearly ready, and has up-to-date code for multipolygon processing. It should be deployed in the next few weeks if everything goes well.

comment:15 Changed 9 years ago by ToeBee

Cc: ToeBee added

So it looks like the new server is in place but the problem persists:

http://opencyclemap.org/?zoom=12&lat=39.19272&lon=-96.52895&layers=B000

I just added the river bank multipolygons last week.

comment:16 Changed 9 years ago by mtoups@…

Cc: mtoups@… added
Keywords: riverbank flooding added

comment:17 in reply to:  16 Changed 9 years ago by Richard Mann

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

Replying to mtoups@…:

I have also hit this problem with riverbank multipolygons, here are a couple of other examples:

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.91346&lon=-82.06872&zoom=16&layers=C

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=29.9546&lon=-90.0509&zoom=14&layers=C

That's a separate problem (not recognising inners). I'll log a separate trac ticket for that (and mark this one as closed). But the problem of inners leaking seems to be fixed. Hurrah and thankyou!

comment:18 Changed 9 years ago by mtoups@…

Actually "not recognizing inners" isn't the problem I'm trying to report, either. In the second example I gave, the multipolygon relation has no inner ways, only outer: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/534928

Yet there is still a big "flooding" problem there (on Cycle layer but not Mapnik). So while I was originally just adding this to "misrendering multipolygons", perhaps this is a distinct problem from the problems with inners? I'd open a new bug, but I'm not totally sure how to describe the problem with relation #534928 other than as a misrendered multipolygon.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.