Opened 10 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#1803 closed enhancement (duplicate)

ways covered with buldings

Reported by: nkbre Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Both, highway=footway and highway=pedestrian on ground level, whitch are covered with buildings (tunnel=yes), should be rendered showing the reality. A map should show the buildings and the ways and places to go.

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by steve8@…

Can you give a link to an example please?

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by Ldp

Owner: changed from steve8@… to mapnik-team@…

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

There are several other open tickets on 'buildings over roads' issues. Also see covered=yes instead of tunnel=yes. Closing this as duplicate (also never had an example area included).

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.