Opened 10 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#1830 closed defect (duplicate)

[amenity-points, landcover] Rendering man_made=wastewater_plant

Reported by: nkbre Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc: KaiRo

Description

Sewage-works have a big land use and typical shaped buildings you can use as a landmark. So ways (areas) and nodes with man_made=wastewater_plant should be redered.

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by steve8@…

Can you give a link to an example please?

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by polderrunner

I support this request. Here is an example from my area: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.01586&lon=4.31893&zoom=16&layers=B000FTF (the "AWZI Harnaschpolder" is the wastewater plant)

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by steve8@…

Owner: changed from steve8@… to mapnik-team@…

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by KaiRo

Cc: KaiRo added

comment:5 Changed 9 years ago by KaiRo

Could something be done here, please? As a note, osmarender does have it, see http://trac.openstreetmap.org/changeset/15848

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by Santacloud

Have not fixed yet? What is the problem? If there is no texture, I may help.

comment:7 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Summary: Rendering man_made=wastewater_plant[amenity-points, landcover] Rendering man_made=wastewater_plant

comment:8 Changed 5 years ago by Mateusz Konieczny

I think that in this case landuse=industrial with label solves the problem.

I would propose that we don't render this tag, as rendering too many different tags will only cause a visual mess of which users don't understand the meaning.

comment:9 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

This issue is now being discussed on Github: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/717 Therefore, I will close the issue here.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.