Opened 10 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#1846 closed defect (worksforme)

Landuse=residential vs. landuse=industrial

Reported by: FK270673 Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: landuse Cc:

Description

This problem concerns urban areas where industrial and residential are close together, just separated by one street. I have used the same nodes and the same ways for both landuse areas (e.g. industrial on the left, residential on the right).

One typical example is Bremen-Woltmershausen: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.0858&lon=8.7619&zoom=14&layers=B000FTF

Mapnik shows tiles with mixed landuse completely as industrial areas.

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by Ldp

This is most likely caused by the colour reduction algorithm. The colours of these 2 landuse areas are quite alike, and it reduces them to 1 single colour.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by steve8@…

Owner: changed from steve8@… to mapnik-team@…

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by FredB

Resolution: worksforme
Status: newclosed

Seems fine to me, with 2 clear different colors, could someone confirm ?

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.