Opened 10 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#1900 closed defect (fixed)

Strange rendering of leisure=track

Reported by: Stok Owned by: osm@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: osmarender Version:
Keywords: Cc:


I think it would be a good idea to change the rendering of leisure=track, because tracks are not always in the form of a stadium track. For an example, look at . The track is a runners (skiing in winter) track in the forest - quite common in Sweden - consisting of several entangled loops, making the area fill look very strange. To make matters worse, the area contains several paths (most of them are not mapped yet) that are not part of the runners track, making it hard to see which paths belong to the track, and which don't.

I don't know if these designated runners/skiers tracks are common elsewhere, but this is how they typically look: . They are not just paths in the woods; they are designated exercise tracks with markings, measured length and so on.

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by petschge

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

(In [15845]) Remove area fill from leisure=track. Fixes #1900
Also fix some whitespace

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by schuetzm@…

  • Priority changed from major to minor
  • Resolution fixed deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

It would be nice if area=yes were honored.

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by osm@…

If the way is closed it should have area fill anyway. and if the way is not closed, honoring area=yes might give funny results. So why would you need that?

comment:4 Changed 10 years ago by schuetzm@…

Many tracks are closed ways, as they often go around a stadium, e.g. here:
So it makes sense not to automatically make them filled when they are closed.

But here is an example where I entered the outline of a rectangular track:
In this particular case, it would probably ok to use a simple straight line instead of a rectangle, but still...

Basically it's the same as with street areas vs. street loops.

comment:5 Changed 9 years ago by petschge

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from reopened to closed

(In [16689]) Honor area=yes on leisure=track. Fixes #1900.

Add leisure=track with and without area=yes to stadion.osm for testing.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.