Opened 10 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#1982 closed defect (invalid)

rendering of barrier:cycle_barrier; intersection of linear barrier and way

Reported by: Cobra Owned by: osm@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: osmarender Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

When a node tagged barrier:cycle_barrier is placed on a way (most often highway=footway) osmarender renders this quite fine by rotating the symbol right angled to the way. When there is a fence (barrier:fence) which intersects the way and the common node is tagged barrier:cycle_barrier osmarender rotates the symbol right angled to the fence which makes the barrier look quite strange. Example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=48.05697&mlon=8.45766&zoom=17&layers=0B00FTF

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by osm@…

Status: newassigned

From osmarender.xsl: "Draws a marker on a node that is perpendicular to a way that passes through the node. If more than one way passes through the node then the result is a bit unspecified."

Not all that easy to fix.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by osm@…

Resolution: invalid
Status: assignedclosed

Actually it turns out that the problem is NOT the fence but the way #33468374 which is tagged highway = pedestrian, area = yes. Osmarender basically has no chance to decide if the barrier on node #356309679 should be perpendicular to it or to way #28290129 which is tagged highway = footway.

The solution is to add a node to way #28290129 shortly before node #356309679 and tag that new node with barrier = cycle_barrier. Then remove that tag from the shared node and all is well.

I'll revisit all the bugs marked as duplicated of this bug to check if they suffer from similar problems in the data or if osmarender is wrong.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.