Opened 10 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#2027 closed defect (fixed)

Rendering inconsistency with access tag on roads passing under bridges

Reported by: DMaximus Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: access bridge render Cc:

Description

Example location which illustrates the problem:

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.282078&lon=-119.315806&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF

A service road (Park Access Rd) with access=permissive crosses underneath a motorway bridge. The bridge is at layer=1, the service road at the default layer. The service road itself is properly rendered underneath the bridge, however the green 'dots' which denote the access type seem to float over the motorway.

The same problem also occurs with access set to private or destination (with red and blue dots, respectively).

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by DMaximus

Summary: Rendering inconsistency with key:access on roads under bridgesRendering inconsistency with access tag on roads passing under bridges

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by Ldp

Owner: changed from steve8@… to mapnik-team@…

This issue is known, but rather difficult to fix, due of the variables involved.

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

(In r26021)

comment:5 in reply to:  4 Changed 8 years ago by flaimo

Replying to Ldp:

(In r26021)

maybe a similar fix could be applied for that problem too: http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/3611

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.