Opened 11 years ago

Closed 7 weeks ago

#2104 closed defect (wontfix)

gosmore does not route over ways with 'bridge=no'

Reported by: phicoh Owned by: ddean@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: gosmore Version:
Keywords: bridge=no elemstyles.xml Cc:


Gosmore (svn 16655) does not route over ways that are tagged with 'bridge=no'. The problem is that the line '<line width="2" realwidth="5" dashed="true" colour="#ff0000"/>' in elemstyles.xml causes the tpye of the way to be set to the bridge=no rule, instead of to the actual rule that corresponds to the highway.

Simple fix (attached) remove this line from elemstyles.xml

Longer fix: replace (in RebuildPak? in libgosm.cpp the condition "srec[newStyle].lineColour != -1
srec[newStyle].areaColour != -1" with something that tests for the presence of a routing attribute.

Attachments (1)

x.diff (516 bytes) - added by phicoh 11 years ago.
Patch for this bug

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

Changed 11 years ago by phicoh

Attachment: x.diff added

Patch for this bug

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by lambertus

(In [16703]) Added patch to remove brdige=no line (refs #2104)

comment:2 Changed 7 weeks ago by mmd

Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

Gosmore project is no longer active, closing.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.