Opened 13 years ago

Closed 13 years ago

#214 closed defect (fixed)

api/0.3/map and api/0.3/way return different results

Reported by: Gabriel Ebner Owned by: steve@…
Priority: blocker Milestone:
Component: api Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Way 275733 is missing segment 350430 just when requesting http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.3/map?bbox=16.21,48.2,16.23,48.21

However if I request http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.3/way/275733 it's there...

--- a1-map.osm  2006-05-08 22:02:53.000000000 +0200
+++ a1-way.osm  2006-05-08 22:02:44.000000000 +0200
@@ -1,4 +1,5 @@
   <way id="275733" timestamp="2006-05-08 20:38:51">
+    <seg id="1389817"/>
     <seg id="1390236"/>
     <seg id="1390324"/>
     <seg id="1390500"/>
@@ -86,6 +87,9 @@
     <seg id="1659610"/>
     <seg id="1659612"/>
     <seg id="1834145"/>
+    <seg id="1981146"/>
+    <seg id="350430"/>
+    <seg id="350434"/>
     <seg id="351777"/>
     <seg id="351778"/>
     <seg id="351779"/>
@@ -133,6 +137,8 @@
     <seg id="351994"/>
     <seg id="351995"/>
     <seg id="351996"/>
+    <seg id="466126"/>
+    <seg id="466127"/>
     <tag k="oneway" v="yes"/>
     <tag k="highway" v="motorway"/>
     <tag k="name" v="A1"/>

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 13 years ago by dean@…

This also happens with way 485136 (M27 eastbound).

http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.3/way/485136 shows the correct 199 items but that way listing in http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.3/map?bbox=-1.35,50.86,-1.24,50.97 misses about a quarter and has the remaining ones in the wrong order.

comment:2 Changed 13 years ago by Immanuel Scholz

Priority: majorblocker

OMFG!

comment:3 Changed 13 years ago by steve@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

fixed with new way code and SET GLOBAL group_concat_max_len = 1048576; on the server

comment:4 Changed 13 years ago by Immanuel Scholz

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

the problem seems to still exist. look #255

comment:5 Changed 13 years ago by dean@…

Copied from my email to the dev list:

Is it just me or is something very similar to bug 214 back again? My local Motorway has huge chunks missing... Strangely, these are also missing from the individual way request but were in exactly the same place as the results of 214.

The two ways in question are: http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.3/way/485136 http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.3/way/485137

Additionally, the timestamp is from roughly whan I last changed it and it has been correct between than and now.

comment:6 Changed 13 years ago by dean@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.