Opened 10 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#2177 closed defect (fixed)

Names should not be shown for ways tagged public_transport=pay_scale_area

Reported by: frankie@… Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

The names for public transport pay scale areas (see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:public_transport%3Dpay_scale_area) should not appear on the map.

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by Ldp

As with most tickets, it's best if you could include a link to a problem area.

comment:2 in reply to:  1 Changed 10 years ago by frankie@…

Here's an example: http://osm.org/go/eukj3FJ_

The pay_scale_area is way 38387653 (http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/38387653), and the label "Bath Spa" is showing up on the Mapnik from the name tag of the way.

I'm reporting this on behalf of Dave F, who mentioned in on the talk-transit mailing list here: http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-transit/2009-August/000509.html

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by ed@…

Another example: Clacton at an angle in the middle of this area: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.83176&lon=1.139&zoom=15&layers=B000FTF

I was just checking whether this was already a ticket before reporting it myself. It took me a while this morning to work out why the word Harwich was appearing at a strange angle with respect to a road where I was adding a footpath.

comment:4 Changed 10 years ago by ed@…

Another note, I think the roads-text ElseFilter? is being applied as the ways are picked up as roads by the filter

where waterway IS NULL

and leisure IS NULL and landuse IS NULL and (name is not null or ref is not null)

in layer "planet roads text osm", if this helps.

comment:5 Changed 10 years ago by Ldp

Owner: changed from steve8@… to mapnik-team@…

Yes, it's that ElseFilter?.

Removing that is not as easy as it sounds, as it also renders other wanted labels, so we have to find out which ones, and then create suitable direct rules for those.

Work in progress ...

comment:6 Changed 10 years ago by SomeoneElse

If this gets fixed any chance of reconsidering 1514 too? It's another example of "stuff that wouldn't otherwise get rendered getting rendered because it has a name". I appreciate that it's far from straightforward...

comment:7 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

This has been resolved now we don't render arbitrary area names anymore.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.