Opened 10 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#2306 closed defect (fixed)

Label is placed wrongly for curvy natural=water

Reported by: 1248 Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

When an area with natural=water has a form similar to a 3/4 circle, then the label is put in the middle of the land instead on some part of the water. Example here:

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.96371&lon=7.61085&zoom=16&layers=B000FTF

The label "Schloßgraben" belongs to the water (moat) around the park, not to the little lake in the middle. I think this bug might be related to ticket #2295 (concave buldings).

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by Ldp

Same basic reason as #2295

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.