Opened 11 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#2339 closed defect (duplicate)

[roads] leisure=track should not automatically be area

Reported by: schuetzm@… Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:


Closed ways with leisure=track should not automatically be rendered as areas, but only if they have area=yes set.

See #1900 for the same bug in osmarender.

Change History (11)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by Tom Hughes

Component: adminmapnik
Owner: changed from Tom Hughes to mapnik-team@…

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by Polarbear

Supporting the ticket!

Stadiums often have pitches in the middle of the 400 m track, which are covered by the current area filling.


Osmarender has this solved meanwhile.

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by rasmusv

The same problem exist in my area as well:

Drawing the leisure=track tag as an area is definitely not a good way to represent a running track. I think it would be more correct to assume it is a way drawn as a closed loop and render it like if it was tagged with highway=track. And then let people fill up the middle with other things if they like. Of course we could do that outselves, but thats tagging for the renderer:/.

comment:4 Changed 10 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Since r21762, leisure=pitch always renders on top of leisure=track.

Assuming it's a closed way and not an area is not that clear-cut:

comment:5 Changed 10 years ago by schuetzm@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

Reopening, as the tracks are still always rendered as areas (if I interpret the change and your comment correctly). Tracks should be linear by default, except when they have area=yes set, the same as for highways.

comment:6 Changed 10 years ago by Ldp

They are still drawn as areas. I explained it's not that easy to switch to a closed loop rendering.

Leisure keys are presumed to be areas. We cannot currently see the difference between those with area=yes and those without area=*.

The other issue, of pitches hidden by tracks, has been resolved some time ago.

comment:7 Changed 10 years ago by Jonas Häggqvist

Isn't the inability to render as area or not based on the area tag, rather than simply assuming all leisure keys are areas, a problem that needs to be solved then, rather than closing the ticket when the problem outlined in the report has not been solved in any way? Or at least explain why leisure=track should always be rendered as an error.

leisure=track can quite obviously (to me) be both an area or a way.

comment:8 Changed 10 years ago by Jonas Häggqvist

s/error/area/ (my kingdom for the ability to edit my comments)

comment:9 Changed 10 years ago by Ldp

The inability to handle leisure=track default as line stems from osm2pgsql. It sees every leisure feature as 'potential polygon' and will create it as a polygon when it forms a closed loop. We can not discern between those having area=yes and those without area key. The only way to currently force it as a line is to add area=no to those non-area types.

I'll keep this open, then, hoping that we get more flexibility from osm2pgsql in the future.

comment:10 Changed 6 years ago by math1985

Summary: leisure=track should not automatically be area[roads] leisure=track should not automatically be area

comment:11 Changed 6 years ago by math1985

Resolution: duplicate
Status: reopenedclosed

This issue is now being discussed on Github: Therefore, I will close it here.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.