Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#2428 closed defect (fixed)

renderd fails silently if trailing slash missing in renderd.conf

Reported by: Colin Marquardt Owned by: jburgess777@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: utils Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

The following section in renderd.conf fails silently (only this style is immediately returning 404s for tiles while other stiles work fine):

[hikebike]
URI=/tiles/hikebike

The fix is to add the trailing slash:

[hikebike]
URI=/tiles/hikebike/

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by jburgess777@…

Looks like this line assumes the baseuri has a trailing /

n = sscanf(r->uri+strlen(tile_config->baseuri), "%d/%d/%d.png/%10s", &(cmd->z), &(cmd->x), &(cmd->y), option);

http://trac.openstreetmap.org/browser/applications/utils/mod_tile/mod_tile.c?rev=17688#L795

I'll look at normalizing things so that it works with or without the trailing /

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by jburgess777@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

fixed in r18545.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.