Ticket #2449 (closed defect: duplicate)

Opened 4 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

place= polygon being treated as a way

Reported by: Socks Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

If a polygon is drawn around (say) a suburb, and labeled

place=suburb
name=New Park

then it should render as if there were a centre-node with those tags. As it is, the line itself doesn't render, but the name renders halfway along the boundary.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by Ldp

Yep, this is a known issue, that should still be attacked. The cause is a "render a label for every way that has a name" rule in the stylesheet.

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by augustus.kling@…

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to duplicate

This duplicates #2090

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.