Opened 10 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

#2530 closed defect (fixed)

incorrect order of search results

Reported by: schuetzm@… Owned by: twain
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc: tbertels+osm@…

Description

A search for "Lange Straße, Bamberg" returns the correct street among its search results, but only after streets in nearby villages that happen to have the same name:

http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/?q=lange+straße%2C+bamberg&polygon=1

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by twain

Owner: changed from openstreetmap@… to twain
Status: newassigned

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by The RedBurn

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

This seems to have been fixed by version 2 of Nominatim.

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by The RedBurn

Cc: tbertels+osm@… added
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.