Opened 9 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#2667 closed defect (worksforme)

address interpolation fails

Reported by: chris66 Owned by: twain
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: address interpolation Cc: victor@…

Description

For address "16 Woodpecker Way, Cambourne"

interpolation don't seems to work.

Maybe because start- and endpoint of the interpolation line belong to different OSM-way-IDs ?

Chris

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by twain

Owner: changed from openstreetmap@… to twain
Status: newassigned

Uncertain - it's also possible that I've broken something in the interpolation code and only old data is indexed and new data is being ignored.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by victor@…

Cc: victor@… added
Summary: address interpolation failesaddress interpolation fails

Search for "16 Woodpecker Way, Cambourne" seems to work; however,...

Search for "14906, 114 Street Northwest, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada" in OSM works, but... Search for "14904, 114 Street Northwest, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada" in OSM does not work. 14904 is the an end point for the OSM-way.

Similarly, Search for "15022, 114 Street Northwest, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada" in OSM works, but... Search for "15024, 114 Street Northwest, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada" in OSM does not work. 15024 is the an end point for the OSM-way.

Victor

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: worksforme
Status: assignedclosed

All examples work fine for me on the current DB. Reopen if you find another case where it breaks.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.