Opened 9 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#2860 closed defect (duplicate)

[roads] disuses railway (tramway) ist not rendered on secondaries (and maybe primaries)

Reported by: Fips Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: render, tram, railway, primary, secondary Cc:

Description

As visible in http://osm.org/go/x1DHY52GT--

and to compare in http://osm.org/go/x1DGdwsml-

"railway=disused" is rendered only on highway=tertiary. To describe this place with disused tramway-lines properly, it would be very nice if it is possible to render those dotted railwayline also on secondaries and primaries.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Summary: disuses railway (tramway) ist not rendered on secondaries (and maybe primaries)[roads] disuses railway (tramway) ist not rendered on secondaries (and maybe primaries)

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

This is caused by the fact that railways are rendered under secondary (and higher) road types.

It is not specific for disused railways, but holds for all railway types except tram.

It is not easy to solve, and depends on this bug: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/462

Note that the bug in the example does not show up anymore because railway=disused has been (incorrectly, for the renderer) changed into railway=tram,disused=tram but the underlying problem is still there.

Technically this is a consequence of the following issue: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/163 If that issue is solved, the issue here will disappear as well. Therefore, I am closing this issue now as duplicate.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.