Opened 9 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

#2994 assigned task

Forest rendering problem

Reported by: Dmitriy.Ovdienko@… Owned by: Chris Browet
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: merkaartor Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

merkaartor incorrectly renders forest.

Steps to reproduce

  1. Press Ctrl+G and go to

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.3719&lon=30.7036&zoom=15

  1. Point mouse to cemetery
  1. Scroll to increase scale to x16

Expected: Forest is near the town boundary

In fact: Forest is drown over the cemetery

Merkaartor v.0.15.3

Attachments (8)

x15.jpg (139.1 KB) - added by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@… 9 years ago.
x16.JPG (134.0 KB) - added by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@… 9 years ago.
016_05km.gif (101.8 KB) - added by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@… 9 years ago.
016_1km.GIF (99.6 KB) - added by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@… 9 years ago.
016_1km_2.GIF (99.8 KB) - added by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@… 9 years ago.
016_2km.gif (123.8 KB) - added by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@… 9 years ago.
016_2km.2.gif (123.8 KB) - added by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@… 9 years ago.
016_2km_2.GIF (93.1 KB) - added by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@… 9 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (11)

Changed 9 years ago by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@…

Attachment: x15.jpg added

Changed 9 years ago by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@…

Attachment: x16.JPG added

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by Chris Browet

Owner: changed from cbro@… to Chris Browet
Status: newassigned

Dmitriy, would you mind testing with the win32 nightlies now that 0.16 is nearing?

Changed 9 years ago by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@…

Attachment: 016_05km.gif added

Changed 9 years ago by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@…

Attachment: 016_1km.GIF added

Changed 9 years ago by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@…

Attachment: 016_1km_2.GIF added

Changed 9 years ago by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@…

Attachment: 016_2km.gif added

Changed 9 years ago by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@…

Attachment: 016_2km.2.gif added

Changed 9 years ago by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@…

Attachment: 016_2km_2.GIF added

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by Dmitriy.Ovdienko@…

Attached 016*.gif

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by Chris Browet

Type: defecttask

The problem is that this specific forest has a peculiar construct.

Rather than being 1 closed way, it is 2 non-closed way merged into a relation (why?) Unfortunately, Merkaartor do not handle areas at the relation level, so the 2 ways are treated independently. Filling non-closed ways can lead to unpredictable results (as shown here).

If you join the 2 ways making the forest, the problem disappear.

I'll keep the ticket open as a future task but there is little I can do without making profound changes to the painting process...

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.