Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

#3032 closed defect (fixed)

Footways should not affect highway=crossings directons

Reported by: AMDmi3 Owned by: osm@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: osmarender Version:
Keywords: crossing footway direction Cc:

Description

On osmarander, street crossings are rendered with a nice "zebra" icon rotated to be across the road. However when footway crosses the normal road, crossing is (sometimes?) directed across the footway, while it should obviously be directed across the road, thus at least highway=footway (probably highway=pedestrian as well, maybe others) should not be considered when choosing crossing direction, or, as a more general solution, "highest-ranked" road should be used for it.

Example: http://osm.org/go/0t21jX@2O-?node=693720815&layers=0B00FTFT

there are some more in the vicinity.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by osm@…

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

Duplicate of #1982

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by petschge

Resolution: duplicatefixed

(In [21674]) Using the new abilities of or/p from the patch before last make sure that important roads are matched earlier then small roads when rotation the symbol for zebra crossings. This makes sure that the symbol goes across the road and and long the smaller crossing ways. Fixes #3032

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.