Opened 9 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#3063 closed enhancement (fixed)

[Mapnik] name= is not rendered for highway=motorway if ref= is set

Reported by: Adrian Frith Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

As far as I can tell (I tried to check in 'osm.xml' but couldn't figure it out) the mapnik layer doesn't render the name on motorways that also have a 'ref' value set. This doesn't seem like the correct behaviour - there are plenty of motorways that are commonly known by both name and reference number (at least, there are plenty in South Africa, where I do my mapping). Motorways should have both 'name' and 'ref' rendered, as happens with highway=(trunk|primary|secondary) etc.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by Ldp

This is not correct. highway=motorway currently gets the benefit of the 'catch all' text rendering, from z15-z18.

An example from Port Elizabeth: http://osm.org/go/kl1PgypYi-

comment:2 in reply to:  1 ; Changed 9 years ago by Adrian Frith

Replying to Ldp:

An example from Port Elizabeth: http://osm.org/go/kl1PgypYi-

But that is an example where ref= is not set (the parallel way has ref=M4, but the one with the name has no ref).

I have looked at examples all over the place and cannot find a single highway=motorway which has both name= and ref= for which the name is rendered.

comment:3 in reply to:  2 Changed 9 years ago by rickmastfan67

Replying to Adrian Frith:

I have looked at examples all over the place and cannot find a single highway=motorway which has both name= and ref= for which the name is rendered.

I'll second this. The only time the name is rendered when a ref= tag is present is when the ref tag is too long on the motorway. Example (ref=I 376;US 22;US 30): http://www.openstreetmap.org/?way=54500096

And here's a motorway tunnel that I named that will not show the name at all because the ref=I 77 is preventing the name of "Big Walker Mountain Tunnel" from showing up. Example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?way=58976866

Personally, I consider this a defect, but I'll not change the type at this time.

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by pnorman

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

The place to report issues with openstreetmap-carto, the "standard" style on openstreetmap.org is on its issue tracker. The old Mapnik XML based stylesheets have been retired.

Not sure if this was ever an issue or not, but if so, it's fixed.

http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/49.23670/-122.94063

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.