Opened 9 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#3082 closed defect (wontfix)

[roads] Disused railways are not the same as abandoned

Reported by: NE2 Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Mapnik currently renders railway=disused and railway=abandoned identically. However, the former means that there are actual tracks on the ground; to the casual observer it looks the same as a poorly-maintained railway=rail until tracks are actually pulled up.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Summary: Disused railways are not the same as abandoned[roads] Disused railways are not the same as abandoned

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

We shouldn't render railway=abandoned at all. See also https://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/3332. Therefore, I will close this as wontfix.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.