Opened 9 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#3097 closed defect (fixed)

Pedestrian area on top of building despite use of layers

Reported by: tom@… Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc: David Earl

Description

In this example there is a building (Peckham library) marked as a building and "layer=1", overlapping with a highway=pedestrian area marked with "layer=-1" just to be doubly sure. But the pedestrian area is drawn on top of the building.

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.474283&lon=-0.06924&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by HolgerJeromin

Same with http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.774143&lon=6.086993&zoom=19 It was "corrected" with the pedestrian cut with the shape of the building. But this is wrong, since the building is "open" (http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Datei:Aachen_elisenbrunnen_blau.jpg) and an pedestrian area.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by tom@…

Ah yes, just to clarify that in the example I have the building overhangs the pedestrian area, so I don't want to cut out a chunk of the pedestrian area and the building should be drawn on top. See this photo:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:DSCN4087.JPG

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed a while ago.

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by David Earl

Cc: David Earl added
Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

I don't think this is fixed, or if it is it is broken again now; or I suspect it may be somewhat random or sensitive to order in which objects are received for rendering.

Robinson College's main building in Cambridge [1] is complicated. It has a set of walkways and courtyards at various levels on top of part of the building [2] with the rest of the building rising around them.

I tried doing the pedestrian areas as

highway=pedestrian; area=yes; layer=1; ...

but that didn't render anything other than the casing. So I tried removing the area=yes, but that didn't help.

This is puzzling because Harvey Court[3] is similar (in this case the raised pedestrian area [4] is a multipolygon though). This doesn't have area=yes. It render correctly.

[1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/12390499

[2] e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/143413305

[3] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/137029318

[4] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/137029320

comment:5 in reply to:  4 Changed 8 years ago by David Earl

Replying to david@…:

So I tried removing the area=yes, but that didn't help.

Sorry, I meant removing the layer=1. area=yes is clearly necessary.

comment:6 Changed 8 years ago by Seoman

Info: Might be connected to or double of #3966

comment:7 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Is this issue still relevant?

comment:8 Changed 5 years ago by tom@…

My original example is fixed, so it doesn't look like it is still relevant.

comment:9 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

Ok, so I'm closing this issue.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.