Opened 9 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

#3128 new enhancement

Strange routing around gates

Reported by: Tommi Komulainen Owned by: nroets@…
Priority: trivial Milestone:
Component: gosmore Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Richmond Park has gates on some entrances (presumably should be on all) that seem to be causing some very weird routing decisions resulting in several kilometers trip to get to the other side. Oddly enough this seems to only happen for bicycle and pedestrian routes, everyone else is expected to just ram through the gates I guess.

For example: http://nroets.dev.openstreetmap.org/demo/index.html?lat=51.42944&lon=-0.27535&zoom=14&markers=!51.43627,-0.25609!51.43644,-0.2566&v=bicycle&fast=0

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by openstreetmap@…

Priority: majortrivial

The destination is on a way marked as "access=no, foot=yes". So for non-pedestrians it concludes that you misplaced the marker (possibly because of bad GPS reception) and looks for the nearest way that accommodates that vehicle.

For cyclists, its the footway a few meters to the North.

For motorvehicles, it's the unclassified East of the gate.

Hence the routes differs so dramatically.

Perhaps the best solution would be for YOURS to warn the user that the placement of the marker is suspect.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by openstreetmap@…

Type: defectenhancement

Perhaps the best solution would be for YOURS to warn the user that the placement of the marker is inconsistent with the data.

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by Tommi Komulainen

In http://nroets.dev.openstreetmap.org/demo/index.html?lat=51.45343&lon=-0.25758&zoom=17&markers=!51.45507,-0.25673!51.45344,-0.25848&v=bicycle&fast=0 similar strange routing happens, now for everyone. Changing destination between cycleway and the unclassified road makes no difference. Considering both end points are on signed cycle route this detour is fairly major for cycle routing.

Maybe I'm missing something about the ways, but to me the cause seems to be the gates as the route always goes through a way that doesn't contain a gate.

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by openstreetmap@…

My interpretation of barriers are that they default to access=no. Either specify all the access tags, or file a new ticket citing the relevant wiki page.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.