Opened 13 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#313 closed defect (fixed)

Some roads do not render

Reported by: andrew@… Owned by: crschmidt
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc: Bruce Cowan

Description

Station Road runs down the left edge of the grey blocks in the middle of this view:

http://labs.metacarta.com/osm/?lat=6681166.73689&lon=-75629.73529&zoom=14&layers=B

It is missing at all zoom levels of the slippy map.

For a correctly rendered version, see:

http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Image:Taplow-300.png

Change History (4)

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by Bruce Cowan

Cc: Bruce Cowan added

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by Bruce Cowan

Priority: minormajor
Summary: Station Road does not renderSome roads do not render

Another more major example is Balmore Road (should be between Boclair Road and Torrance Road)

http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=55.932&lon=-4.252&zoom=13

comment:4 Changed 12 years ago by Bruce Cowan

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Probably not a problem anymore, this is caused by corrupt data, the 0.4 API highlighted this.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.