Opened 9 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#3174 closed defect (invalid)

Label appears inside enclave

Reported by: NE2 Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Here is an enclave of unincorporated Orange County surrounded by Orlando and tagged with an inner role in the Orlando relation: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=28.48702&lon=-81.42015&zoom=16&layers=M Yet the label 'Orlando' appears inside the enclave.

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by NE2

Component: adminmapnik
Owner: changed from Tom Hughes to mapnik-team@…
Priority: majorminor

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by NE2

Apparently this only happens if the multipolygon has no complete outer path; in other words now that I finished the boundary it's fixed. It still seems like it should be able to avoid putting a label inside a path comprising inner ways, even if no complete outer path is present.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

Setting this as invalid as there seems to be nothing to test with.

Also, if this is happening the way you describe it, the issue might need to be worked on in osm2pgsql, not the stylesheet.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.