Opened 13 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#323 closed defect (fixed)

Areas rendered as Ways

Reported by: David Earl Owned by: crschmidt
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

amenity=parking and natural=water are both rendered as Ways when they should be areas. See http://labs.metacarta.com/osm/?lat=6802000&lon=18000&zoom=14&layers=B fopr an example of amenity=parking (note that at Sainsburys to the west side there are service roads within the parking area as well as the area outline)

More generally, the Map_features page defines those types e.g. amenity which can only ever be areas or nodes, so even if you don't know specifically about a feature, it could nevertheless be rendered as an area (presumably in e.g. a neutral grey) if it is in one of the categories that are areas (e.g. landuse=recreation_ground in proposed_features page)

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 13 years ago by David Earl

also sport= areas. For example sport=tennis in the centre here: http://labs.metacarta.com/osm/?lat=6802168.90021&lon=12631.79967&zoom=16&layers=B

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by Sebastian@…

Can we please either not file metacarta.com bugs here, or create a category for it, if deemed appropriate? I would rather close the whole bunch of these bugs soonish as they are not in OSMs power to be fixed.

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by Sebastian@…

Component: adminslippy_map
Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

crscmidt told me that these are mapnik bugs in disguise, so I looked at the area: both water and parkings seem to be drawn properly as areas by now. Closing this bug as fixed.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.