Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#3246 closed defect (fixed)

"highway=turning_circle" not rendering properly on Zooms 16-18 anymore on "highway=residential" ways

Reported by: rickmastfan67 Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:


I just recently added a few "highway=turning_circle" on some nodes along a few "highway=residential" ways and they aren't rendering properly anymore. All the zooms (15-18) used to have a black outline around the "turning_circle". Now zooms 16-18 have lost that. Only zoom 15 is working properly still.

That's an area of brand new Turning Circles that I added today.

So, can this rendering problem please be fixed? Because as of right now, you can hardly even see the Turning Circles without the black outline. Also, if you don't mind, please force a refresh (if possible) on those tiles once this is fixed. Thanks.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed in r23332

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by rickmastfan67

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

It isn't fixed. I just forced an update on a turning circle that didn't have the outline and it still didn't render one on zooms 16-18. Still only working on z=15.

z15: z16: z17: z18:

NOTE: it's the same turning_circle in each image.

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by Ldp

It is fixed, but not deployed yet. That's what can be confusing. I'll try to close the ticket when deployed, next time.

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by rickmastfan67

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

It seems to be online now since the Turning Circles on z16-z18 are now rendering again. So, I'll close this myself since it's working again. ;)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.