Opened 9 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#3250 closed defect (fixed)

Layer mismatch with cycleway crossing a trunk_link, both on bridge

Reported by: MA_Mapper Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: cycleway trunk_link bridge Cc:

Description

On http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.49088&lon=8.458377&zoom=18&layers=M you can see a cycleway on a bridge crossing different highways.

The cycleway runs in reality on a bridge

  • over a primary highway (Weg 4082103: highway: primary / layer: -1)
  • under a trunk_link (Weg 24377457: highway: trunk_link / bridge: yes / layer: 2)
  • under another primary highway (Weg 24389108: highway: primary / bridge: yes / layer: 2)

The cycle bridge (Weg 79059863: highway: cycleway / bridge: yes / layer: 1) is rendered ABOVE the trunk_link on layer 2. I would expect to see it UNDER the trunk_link.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by JDub

I've noticed something similar with trunks in multiple layers crossing each other. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=31.3358&lon=120.64196&zoom=16&layers=M is an intersection where trunk_links are in layers 1 through 4, but they are all rendered as if they are in layer 1.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

(In r26009)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.