Opened 13 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#327 closed defect (invalid)

[mapnik] highway=steps look like highway=pedestrian

Reported by: David Earl Owned by: Sebastian@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: mapnik Cc:

Description

highway=steps needs a rendering more like highway=footway than the current residential-like rendering.

Example at http://labs.metacarta.com/osm/?lat=6804708.63936&lon=15201.39703&zoom=16&layers=B

  • the diagonal connection between the cycleway and the dual-carriageway primary bridge (Elizabeth Way) is steps.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by Sebastian@…

Component: adminslippy_map
Keywords: mapnik added
Owner: changed from crschmidt to Sebastian@…
Summary: highway=steps look like residential[mapnik] highway=steps look like highway=pedestrian

steps look just like highway=pedestrian indeed in mapnik. I take this bug and will inquire how to differentiate them better.

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by osm@…

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

Steps are no longer rendered

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.