Opened 9 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#3281 closed defect (fixed)

Address search should work for any words order

Reported by: jekhor@… Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: search_result Cc: imz@…

Description

There are various postal address rules in many countries, so recognising any words order will be reasonable.

For instance: "Минск, Игуменский тракт, 32" --- zero results (natural order for exUSSR-citizens) "32, Игуменский тракт, Минск" --- the house is found.

Users will not guess about query format, they will use another services.

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by emj

Keywords: search_result added

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by Tom Hughes

Owner: changed from openstreetmap@… to geocoding@…

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by imz@…

Cc: imz@… added

Yes, I agree. This problem is still there. I tried to search for "Москва, Осенний бульвар, д. 7, кор. 2", and it gave no results! :(

Probably, its expected format is "7 к2, Осенний бульвар, Москва" which quite unnatural.

The most annoying part is the inability to parse various formats for specifying the house number, and the building, etc. (e.g.: "д. 7, корп. 2")

comment:4 in reply to:  3 Changed 7 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Replying to imz@…:

Yes, I agree. This problem is still there. I tried to search for "Москва, Осенний бульвар, д. 7, кор. 2", and it gave no results! :(

Probably, its expected format is "7 к2, Осенний бульвар, Москва" which quite unnatural.

This has nothing to do with search order. Presuming you mean http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?osmtype=W&osmid=55527901 then this street does not seem to be within 'Москва' but only within the 'Московская область'. So, this is rather problem of implementing fuzzy search for which various tickets already exist.

The most annoying part is the inability to parse various formats for specifying the house number, and the building, etc. (e.g.: "д. 7, корп. 2")

If you have a special house number format in your area and like that to be supported, please open a new ticket as a feature request, describe the OSM tagging schema and what the search terms would be.

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Reverse search order has been implemented and the query of the original reporter works now. Closing this.

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by imz@…

Thanks for the explanation. Indeed: both searching for "7, Осенний бульвар" and "Осенний бульвар, 7" give the same results (a list of houses under number 7)

But trying various formats, I still couldn't find the one that would correspond to "Дом 7 к2" exactly.

Ok, probably I should open a new ticket for this.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.