Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#3406 closed defect (wontfix)

Random barrier=bollard rendering

Reported by: pnorman Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: bollard positioning Cc: pnorman

Description

On http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.233295&lon=-122.889117&zoom=18&layers=M the bollards north of Garrett Street are all positioned uniformly in the data layer, but appear with incorrect spacing in mapnik

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

The slightly shifted positions is likely due to a small amount of coordinate simplification taking place during import, for performance reasons. The renderer has no control over that.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.