Opened 9 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#3425 closed defect (fixed)

Can't find addresses without a street name.

Reported by: donaciano2000@… Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc: lpechacek, ESYSCODER, _al

Description

In many third world countries each house in a village may have a number but no real street names are used. For example this could be a valid address.

2030 Great Diamond, Guyana

Now I've been adding house numbers here and there and have noticed I can search for the ones near a named highway. However the addresses in villages without nearby named highways don't show up. So searching for the address above returns nothing.

So in Great Diamond, Mon Repos, also many villages along the East coast such as numbers 35 - 80 can't be searched for address numbers since most of those don't have a corresponding street name.

If it could be tweaked a little to allow searching without a street name that would help a lot. It's often hard to find new places here since you only get a number and a village name, normally you have to call on a cellphone as you get nearby and be guided to the exact spot.

Soon with OpenStreetMap people will be able to find those without having to call anyone! :-)

Change History (12)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Tom Hughes

Owner: changed from openstreetmap@… to geocoding@…

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by lpechacek

Cc: lpechacek added

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by ESYSCODER

Cc: ESYSCODER added

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

See also #4698

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by ppawel@…

It's not rare to have this kind of numbering in non-third world countries as well... At least in Poland and Czech Republic this is quite common for small villages.

In #4763 I reported such case but I'm not sure if this is really a duplicated since the node I reported has addr:street on it so technically the street name is the same as village name but still it's not possible to find the address, even using something like "Reka 73, Reka".

Another example would be node 1690041557 (Istebna village in Poland).

comment:6 Changed 6 years ago by twain

The road that http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/1762033059 is on is http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/30644353 this does not have a name tag.

There is no road I can find named Reka near this node.

This seems to be exactly the same issue.

Example query: http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search.php?q=73+Reka%2C+CZ

comment:7 Changed 6 years ago by twain

oh, and adding 'addr:street = Řeka' unless it really is on a road called Řeka will guarantee this won't be fixed even when this issue is resolved.

comment:8 Changed 6 years ago by ppawel@…

Right, so I guess this is a major problem since from what I have seen there is a lot of imported address points with addr:street in Czech Republic. Not sure why wouldn't Nominatim handle that but I don't know too much about your implementation and road map...

About the example query you posted - I'm confused, is it for reference or something? It finds a path that is in the wrong side of the country...

comment:9 Changed 6 years ago by twain

If data has been imported that links to streets that do not exist (even in the real world) then that is a problem.

addr:street=x tells the system to explicitly link to a street called x

See http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:addr:place for a better approach to tagging places that do not link to a street. It is likely that nominatim will be changed to support this data convention in the future but data tagged incorrectly with addr:street still won't work after this update.

comment:10 Changed 6 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Added support for addr:place tagging schema.

comment:11 Changed 6 years ago by _al

Cc: _al added
Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

addr:place works fine in many situations, thank you.

But I have some addresses it dosn't find:

Untertaxeralm 1 to 5, Obertaxeralm 1 to 3, Raneburg-Alm 1 and 2 (place nodes exist and nominatim finds them)

Adresses in vicinity that are found: Raneburg 4 - 7, 9 - 14, 30, 31.

Last edited 6 years ago by _al (previous) (diff)

comment:12 Changed 6 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

Fixed for isolated dwellings in 2b1fba68a. The data was not reimported, so this will only have an effect on future changes of the database.

place=farm/locality/islet/mountain_pass remain unusable for addr:place addresses. They should not have house numbers by definition.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.