Opened 9 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#3438 closed defect (wontfix)

Objects being assigned to wrong parent

Reported by: ToeBee Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc: toby.murray@…

Description

As discussed on IRC: This bar (and all the businesses along that strip mall) is being assigned to the apartment complex north of it instead of the commercial landuse area that it is inside of

OSM node: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/464765019

Nominatim details: http://open.mapquestapi.com/nominatim/v1/details.php?place_id=70811533

Commercial area it is inside of: http://open.mapquestapi.com/nominatim/v1/details.php?place_id=92393445

This is happening because there are no addr:* tags so it is being assigned to the nearest residential road which is north in the apartment complex. The actual address is 3240 Kimball Avenue.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by ToeBee

Interestingly, adding an address may take it out of the apartment complex however it looks like it may not add it to the commercial landuse object. See this restaurant that DOES have address information attached but is still not associated with the retail landuse it is inside of:

OSM way 61512405: http://open.mapquestapi.com/nominatim/v1/details.php?place_id=70896819

It is inside of way 70733877: http://open.mapquestapi.com/nominatim/v1/details.php?place_id=112055211

Ignore the "Sunset Park" bit. That is a node I need to delete. A park got imported as a hamlet.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by ToeBee

Looks like the nominatim place_id changed for all the objects I had previously linked.

Here is the new one for the one in the original description: http://open.mapquestapi.com/nominatim/v1/details.php?place_id=4909717

Here is the restaurant in the comment: http://open.mapquestapi.com/nominatim/v1/details.php?place_id=58101019

And here is the retail area from the comment: http://open.mapquestapi.com/nominatim/v1/details.php?place_id=64742047

And the "Sunset Park" problem is gone.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by Tom Hughes

Owner: changed from openstreetmap@… to geocoding@…

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

This really needs to be fixed in OSM tagging by adding the address to the restaurant. Parenting an object to a landuse will be wrong in most cases. If it is the right thing to do here, you should add addr:place=Candlewood Shopping Center but from your description addr:street=Kimball Avenue sounds more correct.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.