Opened 13 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#346 closed defect (fixed)

paths connect which shouldn't - layer not acted on

Reported by: David Earl Owned by: crschmidt
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

see http://labs.metacarta.com/osm/lat=6810756.70831&lon=17027.77785&zoom=15&layers=B

The path crossing the trunk road in the middle is a bridge. It's marked bridge=yes, layer=1. Even if bridge isn't rendered, the fact that itis layer=1 means that the road and bridge shouldn't connect. Also there's no connecting node, so again, they shouldn't connect (without the layer or acting on bridge, that might mean they get rendered in the wrong order, but they shouldn't connect).

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 13 years ago by David Earl

How about rendering bridge Ways with much thicker borders along the highways.

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by Bruce Cowan

Component: adminslippy_map

comment:3 Changed 11 years ago by Tom Hughes

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

I've not 100% sure where the example was pointing as labs.metacarta.com is not up these days and I think the projection has changed slightly since. The closest path I can see crossing a trunk road looks to be this:

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.08846&lon=0.0122&zoom=15&layers=B0FT

Which looks fine to me - indeed it does not have the suggested thick border.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.