Opened 9 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#3475 closed defect (fixed)

displaced labes for lakes

Reported by: !i! Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Hi, on long and very winded lakes, the label might be on land beside the lake.

For example http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.64285&lon=11.32882&zoom=15

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

This is a known issue, and there are multiple tickets for this.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by ghia

Here is another one (below the marker). http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.005&mlon=4.55204&zoom=16&layers=M

Also cyclemap has the same defect. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.005&mlon=4.55214&zoom=16&layers=C

Osmarender puts this at a correct location. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.003&mlon=4.55364&zoom=16&layers=O Weird is that it does not show at all at zoom level 15, where as 14, 16 and up does (maybe due to some style rule?).

Maybe the algoritmes for the label placement in both systems should be compared to find out what is wrong with the Mapnik calculation.

Regards, Gerard

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.