Opened 13 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#351 closed defect (fixed)

Water, Parking and School area borders much too prominent

Reported by: David Earl Owned by: crschmidt
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: admin Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

The thick white border around natural=water areas (thank you for fixing the non-rendering of these!) are much too thick: they look like highways and if the area is named, the name gets rendered like a highway around the border rather than in the middle of the area (though just drop the caption would be OK, as the caption can be done better manually by a separate node).

See "Cambridge Sewage Works" at http://labs.metacarta.com/osm/?lat=6808875.64122&lon=17478.03962&zoom=14&layers=B0

The same applies to a lesser extent to amenity=parking and amenity=school (probably other amenity= areas), exacerbated by the obscuring of highways within the area reported in http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/349

Furthermore, the white borders connect up with adjacent highways (the black edge line of the adjacent highway isn't rendered) so that they appear to join. See http://labs.metacarta.com/osm/?lat=6808381.18931&lon=14518.49407&zoom=15&layers=B0 for "Kings Hedges Primary School"

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by Sebastian@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

There is no white border at all anymore around water and parking areas. Just confirmed with the bug report link. (thanks for providing a test case). So this has apparently been fixed.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.