Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#3534 closed defect (fixed)

Search for streets in Düsseldorf/Germany does not work

Reported by: sleske Owned by: openstreetmap@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Searching for a street in Düsseldorf seems to be broken. The search queries

  • "Gladbacher Str, Düsseldorf"
  • "Gladbacher Straße, Düsseldorf",
  • "adlerstr,düsseldorf"
  • "adlerstraße,düsseldorf"

return no results, even though both are main roads close to the city center. I tried several other streets, none yielded results. This used to work at least at the end of last year, at least for some streets.

Weirdly enough

"Vennhauser Allee, Eller" works

"Vennhauser Allee, Düsseldorf" does not

(Eller is a suburb of Düsseldorf).

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by sleske

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Now search works again. Apparently the problem was fixed...

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.