Opened 8 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#3546 closed defect (duplicate)

[amenity-symbols] Rendering of Gates and Stiles on Footpaths, hedges and fences

Reported by: srbrook Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Gate Stile footpath Cc:

Description

barrier=stile is not rendered. It should be where ever gate is being shown. Knowing where stiles are on country footpaths is useful when walking.

Gates which are on ways tagged as hedges and fences but which do not have a highway (path, track etc) should not be rendered for layers on which the barrier is not rendered. This currently means there are lots of orphaned gates in areas with no paths on zoom 15.

http://osm.org/go/euwpomVq--

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Rogerc

This proposal has been around for 2 years - is it likely to be implemented? I would support showing stiles and kissing gates on footpaths at the same zoom levels as gates are shown.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Summary: Rendering of Gates and Stiles on Footpaths, hedges and fences[amenity-symbols] Rendering of Gates and Stiles on Footpaths, hedges and fences

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

comment:5 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

This issue is now being discussed on Github: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/846

Therefore, I will close the issue here.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.